U is for You?

4.25.2011

Say what you mean and mean what you say! 
Because I like having a picture in every post

Have you noticed that simple words like wicked  have a good meaning and a bad one? 
Wicked use to only mean evil or morally wrong now...
Wicked can also mean really really cool.
A dime use to only mean an american coin now..
A dime can also mean a very attractive person or a perfect ten.
AND
Have you also noticed that a whole a sentence can be written with just 3 -5 letters. 
So read everything carefully and make sure you know what you are saying yes to. ^_^


Below are a few text and blogging abbreviations to help you navigate in this wonderful twitter, texting, face book age.


BRB Be right back   BTW By the way  C U L8R See you later 
IMHO In my humble opinion   IMNSHO In my not so Humble opinion
IRL In real life  IYKWIM If you know what I mean
JIC Just in Case  MOL More or less  MTCW My two cents' worth
NRN No reply Necessary OMG Oh my gosh PLS Please
TIA Thanks in Advance  RSN Real soon now  W/ With
ONNA Oh, no, not again  OTTOMH off the top of my head
RTD Read the directions  RUOK Are you okay?
THX Thanks  SOL Smiling out loud RHB Read his/her blog


There are plenty more but TAFN! ( Thats all for now)
Have you seen any terms that had you ROTFL? (Rolling on the floor laughing)
or thinking JWIO! (Just write it out)


THE WORD

Matthew 6:7


And when you pray, do not keep on babbling like pagans,
 for they think they will be heard because of their many words.




Thanks for Reading May your day be most enjoyable.
Leave a comment sharing other Abbreviations you use or have seen. 



3 comments:

Sara said...

Hi Jacqueline. I should probably bookmark this. Although my daughter probably know all of these abbreviations I am a little clueless on this. So happy to see your at Tangled Happy. Thanks so much for your nice comment! :)

Ellie said...

Haha! I dont think I even knew half of those. Which, if you knew my age, would be very shocking.

Sarah Allen said...

Awesome post! Definitely learned something new :)

Sarah Allen
(my creative writing blog)

Premium Blogger template designed by LucaLogos